Bob Dylan guitar

The Never Ending Pool

The Online Bob Dylan Community

Pool Login

Private Messages

You are not logged in.

...No Success At All

Current Team Members

LouietheKingLouietheKing
Mr BojanglesMr Bojangles
PequodPequod
Chalky WhiteChalky White
PiaGPiaG

Team Scores

Scores for
Username Last Concert Points Last Concert Rank Total Points Total Rank
Pequod 6557125555
Mr Bojangles 6365120569
PiaG 5696107797
Chalky White 44149854152
LouietheKing (Captain)34205652212
Team Total262550435

Teams Shoutbox

Pequod
Pequod
2021-11-04 16:42:35
The Chicago show was stellar. There were a few minor hiccoughs after two years off the road, but it was a very fine evening of music. There were many highlights. For me, the one-two punch of "Gotta Serve Somebody" and "Key West" was the pinnacle. Cheers!
Chalky White
Chalky White
2021-11-03 21:43:10
Too bad I couldn't pick your hint PiaG, and so I chose the wrong SAM ahah. But 7th overall is very good
PiaG
PiaG
2021-11-03 14:50:20
We are ranked 7 after 1:st show, not bad at all :)
PiaG
PiaG
2021-11-02 09:15:37
Hey, for your info, did you see that SAM is listed in two groups? Group 6 with 2 point and group 19 with 7 points. The admin knows this, but writes; its too late to change, in message board. I choose the 7 point SAM, so I can have LARS on group 6.
Chalky White
Chalky White
2021-10-28 09:07:28
Hi everybody, I'm in too. Let's enjoy this new tour and the pool! Good luck to all
Mr Bojangles
Mr Bojangles
2021-10-27 00:01:55
I'm in Welcome back everyone Hopefully he will play a few new songs We will find out soon Enjoy
PiaG
PiaG
2021-10-26 11:50:26
Hello, nice to pool again. I have put my bet on many new songs. Hoping for an Europe summer tour - Maybe or Maybe not. Wish You, Bob and the band a safe and fun tour.
Pequod
Pequod
2021-10-24 21:37:48
Welcome back! I'll be at the Chicago show. Looking forward to it.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2021-10-24 19:28:41
Welcome back, team mates. I hope everyone's still around and will jump in the pool. Picking songs this time around is much more challenging due to the layoff. It's anybody's guess as to what Bob will play. Are any of you planning to attend one (or more) of his shows? I'll be at the Louisville show.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2021-10-24 19:28:25
Welcome back, team mates. I hope everyone's still around and will jump in the pool. Picking songs this time around is much more challenging due to the layoff. It's anybody's guess as to what Bob will play. Are any of you planning to attend one (or more) of his shows? I'll be at the Louisville show.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2021-10-24 19:28:13
Welcome back, team mates. I hope everyone's still around and will jump in the pool. Picking songs this time around is much more challenging due to the layoff. It's anybody's guess as to what Bob will play. Are any of you planning to attend one (or more) of his shows? I'll be at the Louisville show.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2021-10-24 19:27:59
Welcome back, team mates. I hope everyone's still around and will jump in the pool. Picking songs this time around is much more challenging due to the layoff. It's anybody's guess as to what Bob will play. Are any of you planning to attend one (or more) of his shows? I'll be at the Louisville show.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2021-10-24 19:26:57
Welcome back, team mates. I hope everyone's still around and will jump in the pool. Picking songs this time around is much more challenging due to the layoff. It's anybody's guess as to what Bob will play. Are any of you planning to attend one (or more) of his shows? I'll be at the Louisville show.
Pequod
Pequod
2019-12-21 21:01:21
Well played, team. Hats off to Mr. Bojangles. Nice to be on the front page. Happy holidays & New Year to all!
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2019-11-09 16:42:30
Another excellent show last night in Highland Heights, KY. I was especially struck by When I Paint My Masterpiece at this show.
Pequod
Pequod
2019-11-01 15:15:11
The Chicago show was top-notch. Lenny Bruce was especially powerful. You'd never guess that there were two new members of the band. An especially fine concert from start to finish, it was good to see so many young people there. More of the good stuff from Bob & the band.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2019-10-28 16:51:08
What a great show in Bloomington last night. Bob was in fine, strong voice, and the band, despite having two new members, performed like a well oiled machine. High points for me were Lenny Bruce, Not Dark Yet, and the finale It Takes A Lot to Laugh, It Takes a Train to Cry. But I never get tired of some of the old standbys like Things Have Changed, Highway 61 Revisited, and Thunder on the Mountain. Hope the rest of the team get a chance to see him on the tour. I'm looking forward to a second concert in Highland Heights in a week and a half.
PiaG
PiaG
2019-10-22 07:37:04
Hej CW, : ) no, more sorry for not picking "not dark yet" that I consider to do. Lenny I never could have guessed, I really hope "Not dark" stays. Thanks Louie and you all, strong team, 12 is a great rank.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2019-10-20 18:48:42
Essentially there are four of us bunched up together. If Bob changes things up a bit, we all could soar. Even so, our team is doing well overall. To the new members: For years we were a 3-member team because our captain and another member just simply disappeared. Without an active captain we couldn't add or subtract members. Finally, I asked for assistance from the moderator, who appointed me captain. So here we are now.
Chalky White
Chalky White
2019-10-20 11:40:33
PiaG: you're sorry for Bob is playing Not Dark Yet and Lenny? Well, don't be, 'cause nobody is ;)