Bob Dylan guitar

The Never Ending Pool

The Online Bob Dylan Community

Pool Login

Private Messages

You are not logged in.

...No Success At All

Current Team Members

LouietheKingLouietheKing
Mr BojanglesMr Bojangles
PequodPequod
Chalky WhiteChalky White
PiaGPiaG

Team Scores

Scores for
Username Last Concert Points Last Concert Rank Total Points Total Rank
Mr Bojangles 5368129882
LouietheKing (Captain)501091229119
Chalky White 461601215133
Pequod 481301179147
PiaG 422061050205
Team Total23914597114

Teams Shoutbox

LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2019-11-09 16:42:30
Another excellent show last night in Highland Heights, KY. I was especially struck by When I Paint My Masterpiece at this show.
Pequod
Pequod
2019-11-01 15:15:11
The Chicago show was top-notch. Lenny Bruce was especially powerful. You'd never guess that there were two new members of the band. An especially fine concert from start to finish, it was good to see so many young people there. More of the good stuff from Bob & the band.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2019-10-28 16:51:08
What a great show in Bloomington last night. Bob was in fine, strong voice, and the band, despite having two new members, performed like a well oiled machine. High points for me were Lenny Bruce, Not Dark Yet, and the finale It Takes A Lot to Laugh, It Takes a Train to Cry. But I never get tired of some of the old standbys like Things Have Changed, Highway 61 Revisited, and Thunder on the Mountain. Hope the rest of the team get a chance to see him on the tour. I'm looking forward to a second concert in Highland Heights in a week and a half.
PiaG
PiaG
2019-10-22 07:37:04
Hej CW, : ) no, more sorry for not picking "not dark yet" that I consider to do. Lenny I never could have guessed, I really hope "Not dark" stays. Thanks Louie and you all, strong team, 12 is a great rank.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2019-10-20 18:48:42
Essentially there are four of us bunched up together. If Bob changes things up a bit, we all could soar. Even so, our team is doing well overall. To the new members: For years we were a 3-member team because our captain and another member just simply disappeared. Without an active captain we couldn't add or subtract members. Finally, I asked for assistance from the moderator, who appointed me captain. So here we are now.
Chalky White
Chalky White
2019-10-20 11:40:33
PiaG: you're sorry for Bob is playing Not Dark Yet and Lenny? Well, don't be, 'cause nobody is ;)
PiaG
PiaG
2019-10-19 06:58:51
Sorry for dragging you´r points down, I missed not dark and Lenny. I hope he makes some changes down the road.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2019-10-12 17:03:22
Look at that. Our team ranked 6th! Way to go team!
Chalky White
Chalky White
2019-10-12 11:17:52
Tour has started and some things have changed: no Things have changed as the opener, new drummer, new guitarist, Lenny Bruce, Not dark yet. Veeery god!
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2019-10-12 00:25:55
Looks like we're all in the pool. Things should start to get interesting right about now. Nice to have a full 5-member team.
Pequod
Pequod
2019-10-06 15:14:36
Welcome new team members. Cheers!
PiaG
PiaG
2019-10-06 11:38:48
Tack-Thank You for letting me in, best team name : )
Chalky White
Chalky White
2019-10-05 22:35:07
Hi everybody, thank you for picking me up!
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2019-10-05 20:56:41
Yikes! I hit the reload icon, and I've repeated myself, I've repeated myself. Sorry about that.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2019-10-05 20:54:50
Hey, team members, don't look now but we now have a full 5-member team. If everyone participates, that will be a first time in years. To the newcomers: Welcome! Glad to have you aboard.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2019-10-05 20:54:26
Hey, team members, don't look now but we now have a full 5-member team. If everyone participates, that will be a first time in years. To the newcomers: Welcome! Glad to have you aboard.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2019-10-05 20:53:25
Pequod, glad to hear you're going to the Chicago show. I'll be hitting the Bloomington, IN, and the Northern KY shows. Anybody else catching any shows this tour?
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2019-10-05 20:49:06
Hey, team members, don't look now but we now have a full 5-member team. If everyone participates, that will be a first time in years. To the newcomers: Welcome! Glad to have you aboard.
Pequod
Pequod
2019-09-13 14:51:47
Grabbed great seats for Dylan's Oct. 30 concert. Looking forward to it.
Pequod
Pequod
2019-07-22 16:00:15
Well done, team. I'm hoping Dylan returns to Chicago this fall. Cheers!