Bob Dylan guitar

The Never Ending Pool

The Online Bob Dylan Community

Pool Login

Private Messages

You are not logged in.

Online

Guests: 3
Members: 5

...No Success At All

Current Team Members

LouietheKingLouietheKing
Mr BojanglesMr Bojangles
PequodPequod
Chalky WhiteChalky White
PiaGPiaG

Team Scores

Scores for
Username Last Concert Points Last Concert Rank Total Points Total Rank
LouietheKing (Captain)61115541
Pequod 61115541
Chalky White 6081153078
Mr Bojangles 5991150687
PiaG 521551338154
Team Total293874828

Teams Shoutbox

LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2024-04-13 16:05:00
Congrats to our team. We finished in the top 10. Well done! Way to go!
Pequod
Pequod
2024-04-07 18:03:26
Well done, Team! Another strong showing in the top ten. Glad you were able to catch a show, Louie. Hats off to Bob and the band. Cheers.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2024-03-25 13:54:14
I made it to the Sunday Louisville show. Very nice. I have to admit that when Rough and Rowdy Ways was released I did not like it, but now it's starting to grow on me. So, I enjoyed the show and especially liked the way Bob reworked When I Paint My Masterpiece. It's cool the way the concert started with the curtain rising, and, presto, there's Bob and the band. Bob Britt's (guitarist) wife was two rows in front of me. Most of the folks sitting around me were seeing Dylan for the first time. (This was my 52nd time.) They were expecting to hear a greatest hits concert, and I prepared them ahead of time that wasn't going to happen. It mustn't have appealed to one couple who left way before the show was over.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2023-12-10 17:35:27
Way to go team! It's always great to finish in the top ten. Yay!
Pequod
Pequod
2023-12-05 14:12:35
Grats to champion Louie! Well done, Chalky and the team. Top ten again. Sweet.
PiaG
PiaG
2023-11-25 07:58:31
Hello- what a tour, sorry for pulling down the score, totally missed- to be alone with You. So happy that the man, the band, the crew and the fans are having a great time. Following the tour at home with my puppy! Shears and love /PM
Pequod
Pequod
2023-10-13 15:52:47
Tremendous show. We didn't get any surprises but the music was captivating. Bluesy, spooky, and focused. Masterpieces seemed to get a fresh take on the fly. More of the good stuff from Bob.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2023-10-12 00:07:15
Hey Pequod, How was the concert? It was the one Chicago concert where Bob did not play any Chicago-themed songs.
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2023-09-30 21:03:48
It looks like we are all ready to go. We'll see how Bob surprises us. Good luck to all. (It would not surprise me if he does a Jimmy Buffett song at some point - perhaps A Pirate Looks at Forty.)
Pequod
Pequod
2023-09-19 04:08:32
I'm in. Ticket in hand for Bob's October 8th concert at the Cadillac Theater in the Loop. Safe travels to Bob and the band. Go team!
LouietheKing
LouietheKing
2023-07-18 19:07:40
Well done, team. We finished #4! Quite impressive! If we keep this up, we may have to change our team name. (Just kidding.)
Pequod
Pequod
2023-07-10 15:14:51
...No Success at 4ll. Well done, Team. We're red hot with the 4 spot. Cheers!
PiaG
PiaG
2023-06-28 09:07:11
Mr Bojangles, dont think like that, we are all no success at all, and we are doing good!
Chalky White
Chalky White
2023-06-27 23:32:26
I think it's a choice, not a mistake. Maybe you'll get points with your choice while we won't some of the next venues. And about next time, I believe you're talking about the pool ending (though it's the neverending...), because Bob will live forever
Mr Bojangles
Mr Bojangles
2023-06-25 05:53:57
Thanks. My mistake. I will pay more attention to it next time. If there is a next time, who knows…
Chalky White
Chalky White
2023-06-19 23:08:21
Hi, Mr Bojangles, it seems you picked the "Song" choice and not the "Non-Dylan song". I think your choice is implicitly considered, in the pool context, a Dylan song. But that's alright, maybe next time you're going to bring the teams points with it. No worries
Mr Bojangles
Mr Bojangles
2023-06-18 18:14:32
Hi everyone. Too bad my 20 points for a non Dylan song not on the list played a first time were not counted. Our score would have been better of course. Don’t know how to have this corrected. For the June 15th concert.
Mr Bojangles
Mr Bojangles
2023-06-18 03:39:33
Hi everyone. Too bad my 20 points for a non Dylan song not on the list played a first time were not counted. Our score would have been better of course. Don’t know how to have this corrected. For the June 15th concert.
PiaG
PiaG
2023-06-04 12:22:12
Yes we are good, first time too, reaching individually number one, shared with all of you teammates and 94 more poolers ;D
Chalky White
Chalky White
2023-06-03 22:57:52
Well done my teammates. One of the three teams that got to the max... I guess we all have done our homework good.